Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Football 4 Football understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.football4football.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy occurs when you create a Football 4 Football account. 

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Football 4 Football Limited, a private limited company registered in England under company number 07029120. Our registered address is Aus-Bore House, 19-25 Manchester Road, Wilmslow, SK9 1BQ, England.

 What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do We Collect?

We will collect personal data as provided to us during your account registration process, which you agree to supply to us as accurate. All data collected is stored in the UK, and well retain the data we collect until you delete your account, in which all personally identifiable information is deleted. 

Data Collected                                                           How We Collect the Data
Identity information including name                            During account creation (data is supplied by you)


Contact information including email                            During account creation (data is supplied by you)


Profile information including preferences,                   Using cookies, from use of the website whilst logged in  site visits, login details, user interaction                     


Technical information including IP address                 Using cookies, from use of the website whilst logged in                                                                                    

What Do We Use Your Data For?

Football 4 Football uses your personal data for the following reasons:

- Managing your account and subsequent activity

- Supplying you with content and information through email or by the Football 4 Football website. Having your data ensures we can send you content and information that aligns with your interests

- To make our marketing as personalised and tailored as possible. You have the option to opt-in or out of this in your account settings.  

- Communicating with customers including responding to your queries

- To gain a better understanding of your interests and preferences based on your data and site interaction.

 This helps us deliver the most relevant content to our users and is necessary for Football 4 Football so our site can continually grow and improve. 

How Football 4 Football uses Cookies

Like most websites, our site uses cookies for multiple purposes in order to improve your experience using Football 4 Football, for analytics and marketing but specifically we use these cookies for the below purposes.

- Your Preferences and User Experience
   We use cookies to gather data identified above, and also to ensure your use of the site is convenient and easy to navigate through
- Analytical Purposes
   Our site uses cookies to analyse how you use Football 4 Football so we can make continual improvements to our site. For example, we can use cookies to identify hold-ups in our site, which we can then seek to improve the site and its functionality. Our site uses Google Analytics, and we recommend you also familiarise yourself with their privacy policy.   
- Marketing
   We may use cookies from third party partners including Facebook and Google for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to offer a more tailored experience

What Are Your Rights?

a. Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

i. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us at contact@football4football.com.

ii. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

iii. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.

iv. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. You can do this by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘Delete my Account’ link in ‘My Account’.

v. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. Contact preferences can be changed using the ‘Update my Preferences’ link in ‘My Account’.

vi. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

vii. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

b. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

c. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

d. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

e. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

All details you provided during the account registration process can be found in ‘My Account’. You can also make a subject access request which can be done so by contacting us.

Contact Us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as we can:

Email: contact@football4football.com

Address: Aus-Bore House, 19-25 Manchester Road, Wilmslow, SK9 1BQ, England

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.